Bentley Bentayga EWB 4.0 V8 (550 Hp) 4WD Automatic
Overall Rating
Bentley Bentayga:
The Bentley Bentayga is a luxury SUV produced by British marque Bentley Motors. Introduced in late 2015, it is the brand's first luxury crossover SUV. Its unibody is manufactured at the Volkswagen Zwickau-Mosel Plant in Germany, then painted and assembled at Bentley's factory in Crewe, United Kingdom.
Bentley's first SUV was previewed as the Bentley EXP 9 F concept car at the 2012 Geneva Motor Show. The concept car was based upon the Volkswagen Group MLB platform, powered by a 6. 0 L W12 engine producing 600 hp. The initial design of the EXP 9 F was redesigned to achieve "more traditional SUV proportions and less retro surfacing. " An early name for the model was the Falcon....(Read more on Wikipedia)
EWB Overview:
Bentley Bentayga (EWB). With 770 Nm of torque, it offers ample pulling power. At around 2514 kg, it’s on the heavier side. All‑wheel drive provides excellent grip, ideal for off‑road use. Acceleration is excellent (0–100 km/h in 4.6 s). The top speed reaches 290 km/h. A sport utility vehicle offering higher ground clearance and versatile cargo space. Seating for 5 makes it ideal for daily use.
The Bentley Bentayga EWB has not been formally tested by Euro NCAP. However, as a high-end luxury vehicle, it is engineered with extensive passive and active safety features, robust construction, and advanced driver-assistance systems to ensure a high level of occupant protection.
4.0 V8 (550 Hp) 4WD Automatic Verdict:
Performance Verdict
The 4.0 V8 engine delivers exceptional performance for a luxury SUV of this size, offering rapid acceleration (0-100 km/h in 4.6 seconds) and effortless power delivery, making highway cruising and overtaking a breeze.
Fuel Economy
As expected for a powerful twin-turbo V8 in a large luxury SUV, fuel consumption is significant, with a combined figure of 12 l/100 km. While not economical, it's competitive within its ultra-luxury segment.
Pros and Cons:
Pros:
- • Unrivaled luxury, craftsmanship, and material quality
- • Expansive rear legroom and passenger comfort due to EWB
- • Potent 4.0 V8 engine provides strong, effortless performance
- • Serene and refined ride quality with advanced air suspension
- • Sophisticated technology and driver assistance systems
Cons:
- • Very high purchase price and running costs
- • Significant fuel consumption, especially in urban driving
- • Large dimensions can make urban maneuvering challenging
- • Trunk space (380L) is somewhat limited for its overall size
- • Exclusivity means higher maintenance and parts costs
Specifications:
Specifications are compared to those of the previous generation(facelift 2020: 2020 - ).
| General: | |
|---|---|
| Brand: | Bentley |
| Model: | Bentayga |
| Generation: | EWB |
| Modification (Engine): | 4.0 V8 (550 Hp) 4WD Automatic |
| Start of production: | 2022 |
| Powertrain Architecture: | Internal Combustion engine |
| Body type: | SUV |
| Seats: | 5 |
| Doors: | 5 |
| Engine: | |
|---|---|
| Engine systems: | Start & Stop System |
| Power: | 550 Hp @ 6000 rpm. |
| Power per litre: | 137.6 Hp/l |
| Torque: | 770 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm. |
| Engine Model/Code: | DCUA [Same engine] More details about the engine DCUA |
| Engine displacement: | 3996 |
| Number of cylinders: | 8 |
| Engine configuration: | V-engine |
| Number of valves per cylinder: | 4 |
| Fuel injection system: | Direct injection |
| Engine aspiration: | Twin-Turbo, Intercooler |
| Valvetrain: | DOHC |
| Engine oil capacity: | 9.5 l |
| Coolant: | 15.9 l |
| Engine layout: | Front, Longitudinal |
| Cylinder Bore: | 86 mm mm |
| Piston Stroke: | 86 mm mm |
| Compression ratio: | 10.1:1 |
| Performance: | |
|---|---|
| Fuel Type: | Petrol (Gasoline) |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - urban: | 16.5 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban: | 9.3 l/100 km |
| Combined fuel consumption (WLTP): | 13 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption at Low speed (WLTP): | 20.9 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption at Medium speed (WLTP): | 13.2 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption at high speed (WLTP): | 10.9 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption at very high speed (WLTP): | 11.8 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - urban (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 16.5 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 9.3 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - combined (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 12 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - combined: | 12 l/100 km |
| Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h: | 4.6 sec |
| Acceleration 0 - 62 mph: | 4.6 sec |
| Maximum speed: | 290 km/h |
| Weight-to-power ratio: | 4.6 kg/Hp, 218.8 Hp/tonne |
| Weight-to-torque ratio: | 3.3 kg/Nm, 306.3 Nm/tonne |
| Acceleration 0 - 60 mph: | 4.5 sec |
| Space: | |
|---|---|
| Kerb Weight: | 2514 |
| Max. weight: | 3250 |
| Max load: | 736 |
| Trunk (boot) space - minimum: | 380 l |
| Fuel tank capacity: | 85 l |
| Size: | |
|---|---|
| Length: | 5305 mm mm [180mm more] |
| Width: | 1998 mm mm [Same width.] |
| Height: | 1739 mm mm [3mm less] |
| Wheelbase: | 3175 mm mm [180mm more] |
| Width including mirrors: | 2222 mm |
| Powertrain: | |
|---|---|
| Drivetrain Architecture | The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives permanently the four wheels of the vehicle. |
| Drive wheel | All wheel drive (4x4) |
| Number of gears | 8 |
| Transmission type | Automatic |
| Front brakes | Ventilated discs [Best for performance and cooling.] |
| Rear brakes | Ventilated discs [Best for performance and cooling.] |
| Assisting systems | ABS (Anti-lock braking system) |
| Steering type | Steering rack and pinion |
| Power steering | Electric Steering |
| Tires size | 285/45 R21; 285/40 R22 |
| Front suspension | Double wishbone, Air suspension |
| Rear suspension | Independent multi-link suspension, Air suspension |

















Every driver has a story. What’s yours with the Bentley Bentayga?