Alpina XB7 facelift 2022 4.4 V8 (621 Hp) Mild Hybrid xDrive Switch-Tronic
People\'s Opinion
N/A / 5
Alpina XB7:
The BMW X7 is a full-size luxury crossover sport utility vehicle manufactured by BMW. It is BMW's largest and second most expensive SUV in its line-up, and is considered a flagship SUV for the brand, and borrows design cues from the 6th and 7th generations of the BMW 7 Series.
The X7 was first announced by BMW in March 2014. It was officially unveiled on October 17, 2018, with pre-orders being taken online. The X7 has been available at dealers since March 2019.
BMW provided a preview of the upcoming X7 with the showing of the Concept X7 iPerformance at the 2017 International Motor Show in Frankfurt. Production of the X7 started in 2018 at the BMW US Manufacturing Company plant in Greer, South Carolina....(Read more on Wikipedia)
facelift 2022 Overview:
Alpina XB7 (facelift 2022). With 800 Nm of torque, it offers ample pulling power. At around 2655 kg, it’s on the heavier side. All‑wheel drive provides excellent grip, ideal for off‑road use. Acceleration is excellent (0–100 km/h in 4.2 s). The top speed reaches 290 km/h. A sports activity vehicle combining performance with utility. With seating for 6, it’s perfect for larger families.
Performance Verdict
Exceptional performance for a large SUV, delivering rapid acceleration (0-100 km/h in 4.2s) and effortless power thanks to the twin-turbo V8 and xDrive system.
Fuel Economy
Despite mild-hybrid assistance, fuel consumption remains high at 12.3 l/100 km combined, typical for a powerful V8, but competitive within its segment.
Best Use Case:
High-speed highway cruising, luxury family transport, spirited long-distance touring.
Pros and Cons:
Pros:
- • Exceptional V8 performance and acceleration for an SUV
- • Luxurious and spacious interior with high-quality materials
- • Refined ride quality with adaptive air suspension
- • Exclusive and distinctive styling compared to BMW X7
- • Advanced mild-hybrid technology for slight efficiency gains
- • Strong towing capability (3500 kg with brakes)
Cons:
- • Very high purchase price and ownership costs
- • Significant fuel consumption, especially in urban driving
- • Large dimensions can be challenging in urban environments and parking
- • Limited availability and dealer network
- • High maintenance costs for specialized Alpina components
Specifications:
Specifications are compared to those of the previous generation(XB7: December, 2020 - December, 2022).
| General: |
| Brand: | Alpina |
| Model: | XB7 |
| Generation: | facelift 2022 |
| Modification (Engine): | 4.4 V8 (621 Hp) Mild Hybrid xDrive Switch-Tronic |
| Start of production: | December, 2022 |
| End of production: | August, 2024 |
| Powertrain Architecture: | MHEV (Mild Hybrid Electric Vehicle, power-assist hybrid, battery-assisted hybrid vehicles, BAHV) |
| Body type: | SAV |
| Seats: | 6-7 |
| Doors: | 5 |
| Engine: |
| Engine systems: | Start & Stop System |
| Power: | 621 Hp @ 5500-6500 rpm. Same horsepower |
| Power per litre: | 141.3 Hp/l [27mm more] |
| Torque: | 800 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm. |
| Engine Model/Code: | S68B44T0 More details about the engine S68B44T0 |
| Engine displacement: | 4395 |
| Number of cylinders: | 8 |
| Engine configuration: | V-engine |
| Number of valves per cylinder: | 4 |
| Fuel injection system: | Direct injection |
| Engine aspiration: | 2 x Twin-scroll turbo, Intercooler |
| Valvetrain: | Double-VANOS, VALVETRONIC |
| Engine oil capacity: | 10.5 l |
| Engine layout: | Front, Longitudinal |
| Cylinder Bore: | 89 mm |
| Piston Stroke: | 88.3 mm |
| Compression ratio: | 10.5:1 |
| Performance: |
| Fuel Type: | Petrol (Gasoline) |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - urban: | 16.9 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban: | 9.7 l/100 km |
| Combined fuel consumption (WLTP): | 12.8 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - urban (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 16.9 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 9.7 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - combined (NEDC, WLTP equivalent): | 12.3 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - combined: | 12.3 l/100 km |
| Emission standard: | Euro 6d ISC-FCM |
| Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h: | 4.2 sec |
| Acceleration 0 - 62 mph: | 4.2 sec |
| Maximum speed: | 290 km/h |
| Weight-to-power ratio: | 4.3 kg/Hp, 233.9 Hp/tonne |
| Weight-to-torque ratio: | 3.3 kg/Nm, 301.3 Nm/tonne |
| Acceleration 0 - 200 km/h: | 14.8 sec |
| Acceleration 0 - 60 mph: | 4 sec |
| Space: |
| Kerb Weight: | 2655 |
| Max. weight: | 3355 |
| Max load: | 700 |
| Trunk (boot) space - maximum: | 2120 l |
| Trunk (boot) space - minimum: | 750 l |
| Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%): | 3500 kg |
| Fuel tank capacity: | 83 l |
| Permitted trailer load without brakes: | 750 kg |
| Size: |
| Length: | 5178 mm [27mm more] |
| Width: | 2000 mm [Same width.] |
| Height: | 1797 mm [Same height.] |
| Wheelbase: | 3105 mm [Same wheelbase.] |
| Width including mirrors: | 2218 mm |
| Front track: | 1682 mm |
| Rear (Back) track: | 1703 mm |
| Powertrain: |
| Drivetrain Architecture | The Internal combustion engine (ICE) and the electric motor permanently drive the four wheels of the car with the ability to work only in mixed mode. |
|---|
| Drive wheel | All wheel drive (4x4) |
|---|
| Number of gears | 8 |
|---|
| Transmission type | Automatic |
|---|
| Gearbox type | Switch-Tronic |
|---|
| Front brakes | Ventilated discs, 395x36 mm [Best for performance and cooling.] |
|---|
| Rear brakes | Ventilated discs, 398x28 mm [Best for performance and cooling.] |
|---|
| Assisting systems | ABS (Anti-lock braking system) |
|---|
| Steering type | Steering rack and pinion |
|---|
| Power steering | Electric Steering |
|---|
| Tires size | Front wheel tires: 285/45 R21; 285/35 ZR23 |
|---|
| Wheel rims size | Front wheel rims: 9.5J x 21; 9.5J x 23 |
|---|
| Front suspension | Double wishbone, Transverse stabilizer, Air suspension |
|---|
| Rear suspension | Independent multi-link suspension, Air suspension, Transverse stabilizer |
| Electric: |
| Electric motor location: | Between the combustion engine and the transmission |
| Battery voltage: | 48 V |
Is the Alpina XB7 worth every penny? Give us your honest ROI.